Contesting Wills

Brown Woolly Monkey      Welcome to Zonein's South American Animal information files.

Common name: Brown Woolly Monkey

Scientific name: Lagothrix lagotricha

Location: Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Brazil

Size: females up to 8kg, males up to 11kg

Life Span: up to 25 years

Current Status: Vulnerable

Habitat: trees up to 35 metres

Fast facts:
--- lives in groups of 2 to 70 individuals
--- eat flowers, nectar, leaves, fruit, seeds, fern
 


 

Brown Wolly Monkey
Photo by Evgenia Kononova